2017 Changes to Spouse Visa Minimum Income Threshold

After five long years, the Supreme Court ruled on the case of MM (Lebanon) & Others v the Secretary for the Home Department [2017] UKSC 10. Call us today on 0207 112 4955 to see if you're eligible under the new rules.



In the judgement, the Supreme Court stated that the Home Office needs to account for any unjustifiably harsh consequences for a family that is unable to meet the minimum income requirement for sponsoring a spouse. UKVI 
Case workers will now have to take 'specified circumstances' into consideration if a
couple can not meet the £18,600 income requirement. 
If the decision will have unjustifiably harsh consequences for the family refusing visa request could potentially breach the human rights of an applicant or family. The Home Office will now take into account these other forms of financial support:

  1. Legitimate prospect of employment or self-employment of either spouse or applicant
  2. Sustained financial support from 3rd party 
  3. Any other reliable source of income or funds available to the couple
This means that a lot of people who weren't initially eligible for the Spouse Visa, may now be under these requirements.

These changes are taking effect on 10th August 2017, call us today for a Free Assessment to see if you're eligible under the new rules.

 

Latest News