British Citizenship

British Citizenship may be acquired through birth, descent, registration or naturalisation. The eligibility criteria for British citizenship is dependent upon the circumstances under which you apply.  

What are the requirements for Naturalisation?

You must have been lawfully resident in the UK for five years; and not spent more than 450 days outside the UK during this time; and no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months of the five-year period

  • You must have had Indefinite leave to remain for one year
  • You must be aged 18 or over.
  • You must be of sound mind and be of good character 
  • You must intend to continue living in the UK
  • You must be able to communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic.
  • You must have passed the Life in the UK test

Requirements for naturalisation if you are applying on the basis of being the spouse/civil partner of a British Citizen?

  • You must have been resident in the United Kingdom  legally for at least three years and have not spent more than 270 days outside the UK during the three-year period; and have not spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months of this period
  • You must have Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (permanent residence) at the time you make the application.
  • you are the husband, wife or civil partner of a British citizen
  • You must be aged 18 or over.
  • You must be of sound mind and be of good character 
  • You must intend to continue living in the UK
  • You must be able to communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic.
  • You must have passed the Life in the UK test