Civil Partners

In order to enter or remain in the UK as the civil partner of a British citizen or someone who is settled here you must meet the following criteria: 

  • You have met each other
  • You have registered a civil partnership
  • You and your civil partner are at least 18 years old
  • You intend to live together permanently as civil partners
  • The applicant  meets the English language requirements
  • You can support yourselves and any dependants without help from public funds and that you have adequate accommodation

Applications made outside of the UK & Visa Duration

A person who has been granted UK entry clearance as a civil partner will normally be issued there visa for a period of 27 months.

In some circumstances you may be eligible to settle permanently  in the UK as soon as you arrive, this is known as indefinite leave to enter. you will only be eligible if you and your partner have registered a civil partnership and lived together outside the UK for four years.

Applications from inside the UK & Visa Duration

If you are making an application to switch into this category, you will be granted leave (known as 'further leave to remain') for 2 years. This is known as your 'probationary period'. Please note that you cannot switch into the civil partner visa category if you are already in the UK and were admitted to the UK for a period of less than six months. 

Dependants

If the applicant has children who are under 18 years of age they are allowed to enter the UK as dependants. You should make an application for your dependants at the same time that you make your visa application.

ILR and British Citizenship

You can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain shortly before the end of your probationary period. You are normally eligible to apply for  British Citizenship one year after you have been granted your ILR.

For those applicants granted Indefinite Leave to Enter, you are eligible to apply for British Citizenship after three years residence in the United Kingdom (this is known as the residential qualifying period).

Latest News