Tier 1 General

Tier 1 (General) migrants can seek employment in the UK without a sponsor, and can take up self-employment and business opportunities here.

Please note that this category is now closed for new applicants from within and outside the UK. Existing applicants can apply to extend their stay in the UK under Tier 1 (General), if they are already in the UK in one of the following immigration categories:

  • Tier 1 (General)
  • Highly Skilled Migrant
  • Writer, composer or artist
  • Self-employed lawyer
Criteria

In order to qualify for an extension you must meet the minimum threshold of 95 points. Points will be calculated in a similar way as the original application i.e.  You will be given points for the following:

  • Age – (points originally awarded for the applicant's age at the time of the first application will be carried over)
  • Qualifications,
  • Previous earnings
  • UK experience
  • English language ability
  • Maintenance (funds)

Find out if you have the skills to qualify using our Free Assessment Tool

Grant of extension

If your application is granted, you will be given an extension of 2 years if you are currently a Tier 1 (General) migrant and your current permission to stay was granted before 6 April 2010; or 3 years for other eligible immigration categories.

Settlement

To apply for settlement you must have leave in the UK under Tier 1 (General). You must have been in the UK for 5 years under eligible immigration categories and have sufficient English language ability and knowledge of life in the UK.

What we can do for you

Speak to one of our specialist UK accredited immigration advisors who will work with you on a one to one basis to ensure you are relieved of the stress and worry inherent with immigration applications. Our team of experienced advisors will manage your application quickly and easily from start to finish Your personal advisor will:

  • Obtain detailed instructions of your individual circumstances
  • List and collate all necessary documentation/advise on issues any issues any concerns with documentation
  • Fully prepare and complete your Tier 1 application/draft professional legal representations to the Home Office in support of your application
  • Submit your Tier 1 application on your behalf
  • Routinely chase the home office for a decision and provide you with updates accordingly
  • Contact you with the confirmation of your Tier 1 Visa and confirm conditions of your leave

Latest News