Tier 1 Post Study Work

From 6 April 2012, Tier 1 (Post-study work) will be closed to all new applicants. Dependants can still apply to join applicants who have obtained prior entry clearance for Tier 1 (Post-study work).

Grant of Leave

International students are able to stay and work in the UK for a maximum period of two years without needing to have a sponsor. 

Leave in the post-study worker category does not allow you to apply to live permanently in the United Kingdom nor does the time spent in the UK under the post study work category count towards the minimum residency requirement of five years for permanent settlement in the UK.

You are expected to switch out of the Post Study Work category and into another part of the points-based system as soon as you are able to do so.


 

 

Latest News