Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer

The Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) allows an employee of a multinational company to be transferred by their overseas employer to a UK branch of the organisation.  The employer will have to demonstrate  the post cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce

There are 4 sub-categories as follows: 

  • Long-term staff - for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for more than 12 months
  • Short-term staff - for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for 12 months or less
  • Graduate trainee -  the transfer of recent graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation, as part of a structured graduate training programme which defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role
  • Skills transfer -  the transfer of new graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation to learn the skills and knowledge required to perform their job overseas, or to bestow their specialist skills or knowledge to the UK workforce.

Criteria

To be able to apply, you must score a total of 60 points  under the points based system. You can claim points for the following: 

  • Certificate of Sponsorship: 30 points (or 50 if you are applying to extend your stay)
  • Appropriate salary and allowances: 20 points
  • English Language ability:  his only applies if you are already in the UK and you want to extend your total stay here to more than 3 years.  You do not need to score points for your English language ability if you are applying from outside the UK or for a shorter extension.
  • Maintenance: you must score 10 points for maintenance funds

Duration
The length of your permitted stay in the UK depends on the sub-category you are applying under and wether you are applying from abroad or within the UK:

Sub-category

Where are you applying from?

Maximum length of stay

Long-term staff

Outside the UK

3 years or the period given on your certificate of sponsorship (plus 1 month), whichever is shorter . You can then apply to extend your stay for another 2 years, or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship whichever is shorter

 

 

 

 

Long-term staff

Inside the UK (changing your employment with the same sponsor)

2 years, or the period given on your certificate of sponsorship whichever is shorter. If you have been in the UK under the Rules in place on or after 6 April 2011, your total time in the UK cannot exceed 5 years

Short-term staff

Outside the UK

12 months, or the period given on your certificate of sponsorship, whichever is shorter

Short-term staff

Inside the U

total stay in the UK in this sub-category up to 12 months, or the period given on your certificate of sponsorship, whichever is shorter

Graduate trainee

Outside the UK

12 months, or the period given on your certificate of sponsorship, whichever is shorter

Graduate trainee

Inside the UK

total stay in the UK in this sub-category not to exceed 12 months, or the period given on your certificate of sponsorship whichever is shorter

Skills transfer

Outside the UK

6 months

Skills transfer

Inside the UK

total stay in the UK in this sub-category to 6 months, or the period given on your certificate of sponsorship, whichever is shorter

 

Dependants

An applicant may bring their dependants, including their spouse, civil partner, unmarried partner, and/or children with them to the UK. However, the applicant/dependant must demonstrate the ability to support and maintain themselves in the UK. Dependants will also be eligble to work in the UK.

Settlement

To apply for settlement you must have been in the UK for 5 years under the Tier 2  (intra company transfer)and/or other eligible immigration categories and have sufficient English language ability and knowledge of life in the UK.

At present, your partner must have lived with you in the UK for a minimum of 2 years before they can apply for settlement. Your children can apply for settlement at the same time as you do.

 

Latest News