UK Spouse Visas & Civil Partner Visas

In order to enter or remain in the UK on a Spouse Visa or a Civil Partner Visa as the partner of a British citizen or someone who is settled here you must meet the following criteria:

  • you and your spouse/civil partner must be aged 18 or over;
  • you and your spouse/civil partner have met in person and are not related in a way that means you could not marry under UK law;
  • your marriage/civil partnership is legally valid in the UK
  • your relationship with your spouse/civil partner is genuine and subsisting and you intend to live together permanently in the UK;
  • you meet the suitability requirements;
  • you meet the financial requirements: an income of at least £18,600. If you are sponsoring a child as well as a spouse/civil partner you will need an income of at least £22,400. For each additional child being sponsored you will need an additional income of £2,400. Cash savings are a permitted source and the amount required will need to be calculated as per individual circumstances
  • you will be accommodated adequately in the UK 
  • the applicant meets the English language requirement

Visa duration and Settlement

Spouse/civil partner visas will be initially issued for a period 30 months, if applying from within the UK and 33 months if applying from outside the UK. A further extension application will be required prior to the expiry of the initial visa, this would be granted for a further 30 months (as long as you continue to meet the requirements), taking you to a total of 5 years residence in the UK. Once you have completed the 5 year probationary period you will be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK. Provided that your relationship is subsisting, you are living with your spouse/civil partner in the UK and can continue to meet the maintenance and accommodation requirements and have enough knowledge of the English language and life in the UK.

British Citizenship

Once you have been granted ILR on the basis of your marriage/civil partnership to a British National, you can apply for British Citizenship.To read more about British Citizenship, please click here

Spouse and Civil Partner applications made on or before 8th July, 2012

If you applied to enter the UK or for leave to remain in the UK as the spouse/civil partner of a British or settled person on or before 8 July 2012, the conditions of your stay will not change. If you now apply to extend your stay or settle in the UK, your application will be considered under the old rules that applied until 8 July 2012.

In order to remain in the UK or apply for settlement as the spouse/civil partner of a British citizen or someone who is settled here you must meet the following criteria: 

  • your marriage/civil partnership is legally valid in the UK
  • you are both at least 18 years old
  • you intend to live together permanently as spouses/civil partners
  • the applicant satisfies the English language requirement
  • you and your spouse/civil partner must support yourselves and any dependants without help from public funds
  • you must have adequate accommodation where you, your spouse/civil partner and any dependants can live exclusively

If you are making an application to extend your stay in this category you will normally be granted leave (known as 'further leave to remain') for 2 years. 

ILR and British Citizenship

You are eligible to  apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain shortly before the end of your 2 year probationary period. You are eligible to apply for British Citizenship once you have acquired ILR and have met the three year residential qualifying period.


 

 

Latest News