Visit Visas

A visit visa allows a person to travel and stay in the UK for up to 6 months. There are several visitor categories for the UK:

  • Tourism/visiting friends
  • Family visitors
  • Business visitors
  • Student visitors
  • Entertainer visitors
  • Sportsperson visitors
  • Medical treatment visits
  • Visiting to get married

If you are a visa national, you will need to obtain a visa before you come to the UK.  If you are a non-visa national, entry clearance is not required to enter the UK but you will be required to satisfy the Immigration Officer that you are genuinely seeking entry as a visitor.

The category of visa you apply under will establish what requirements and conditions will need to be met, however the following conditions are applied broadly in all categories:

  • You intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months*
  • You intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • You have enough money to support and accommodate yourself or you will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;
  • You will not take paid or unpaid employment,

Under certain categories you are able to apply for a long term visitor visa (e.g 1, 2, 5 or 10 years). However, you will still be limited to staying for up to six months at any one time.

Applying

The documents required for the application will be specific to the category under which you apply. The frequency and length of visits will establish if any additional evidence is required to support the application. 

What we can do for you

Speak to one of our expert government accredited advisors who will work with you on a one to one basis to ensure you are relieved of the stress and worry inherent with such  applications. Our team of experienced advisors will manage your application quickly and easily from start to finish.  We assist many clients abroad applying for visit visas, with the use of advanced technology we are able to review supporting documents effectively. We prepare a full and thorough application, which is then sent by post/courier to our client leaving them to simply submit the application to the relevant authority in their home country.

 

Latest News